2016 Fall Tournament

11/18/2016 1:52:00 PM

Fourth Annual Fall Tournament 2016

The OPA Fall Tournament took place November 18 and 19th.  Thanks to our volunteers and team entries we had a very successful tournament.  We had a total of 88 teams with 137 participants.  On Friday the mixed teams played at Willow Creek and the Owatonna Family Christian Church.  Saturday the tournament took place at the Owatonna Junior High.  Some of the participants came from as far away as Sioux Falls SD, Eau Claire WI, Pierre SD, Buffalo City WI, River Falls WI, Chippewa Falls WI, Windom, Duluth and Winona.  Several teams came from the Metro Area.  We also had teams from Mankato, Rochester, Faribault, Chatfield, St. Peter, Goodview and Owatonna.  We would like to thank our sponsors.  Court Sponsor Community Bank.  General Sponsors Fareway Foods, Dresser Family Denistry, Hy-Vee, Lowes,  and Buffalo Wild Wings. 

There are pictures  of some of the winners on our web site owatonnapickleball.com Unfortunately we did not get pictures of the mixed 3.5 4.0/4.5. 

Winners of our Fall 2016 Tournament

Mixed 4.0/4.5 - First Place Dawn Rysdon/Jordan Hanisch Sioux Falls SD  Second Place Beth Trout/Mike Frankenfield Faribault  Third Place Cindy Miller/Gary Thomsen Blaine/Eden Prairie

Mixed 3.5 - First Place Darla Miller/Steve Cable Pierre SD  Second Place Twila Jesso/Wayne Peterson Coon Rapids  Third Place Karen and John Shenk Chaska

Mixed 3.0 - First Place Jill Burt/Kiran Punjabi Winona  Second Place Sue Standafer/Don Pyatt Savage/Minneapolis  Third Place Jude Bittner/Rick Wright Mason City IA/Mankato

Mixed 2.5/70's - First Place Joanne and John Hace Chaska  Second Place Elizabeth and Earle Peters Mankato  Third Place Jane and Curt Goke Eden Prairie

Men's 4.5 - First Place Brian Asbury/Brooks DeZellner Chanhassen/Eden Prairie  Second Place Christopher Wong/Jordan Hanisch Sioux Falls SD  Third Place Dan McConnell/Ian Asbury Rochester/Chanhassen

Men's 4.0 - First Place Luke Jesso/Muhammed Ali Coon Rapids/Bloomington  Second Place Shane Wampler/Steve Cable Faribault/Pierre SD  Third Place Kyle Snay/Matt Weller St. Peter/Kasota 

Men's 3.5 - First Place Joe Jensen/Nick Asbury Eden Prairie/Chanhassen  Second Place Kiran Punjabi/Vivik Nagpal Winona  Third Place Bruce and Jonathan Hawkinson St. Peter

Men's 2.5/3.0 - First Place Joe Tumulak/Hal Hackbarth Mason City IA/Clear Lake IA  Second Place Phil Meyer/Rick Wright St. Peter  Third Place Dange Ton/Rafat Nasir Winona

Men's 70's - First Place John Hace/Dave Sulzbach Chaska/Minneapolis  Second Place John Sandry/Earle Peters Mankato  Third Place Curt Goke/Bob Campbell Eden Prairie/Edina

Women's 4.0/4.5 - First Place Beth Trout /Cindy Miller Faribault/Blaine  Second Place Teresa Anderson/Mary Bednarowski River Falls WI  Third Place Dawn Ryson/Susie Ferreby Sioux Falls SD

Women's 3.5 - First Place Jolene Blumb/Lori Urmann Champlin  Second Place Bridget McMullin/Diana St. Aubin Apple Valley  Third Place Lisa Marek/Daniel Tsai Burnsville

Women's 3.0 - First Place Sandy Buckley/Jude Bittner Mankato/Mason City IA  Second Place Jill Burt/Joleen Smith Winona/Minnesota City  Third Place Kay Abts/Renee Wise Winona/Mankato

Women's 2.5/70's - First Place Bridget Serig/Jean Joyce Eagan  Second Place Jane Goke/Joanne Hace Eden Prairie/Chaska  Third Place Becky Snell/Lori Wolf Apple Valley

Congratulations to Everyone Hope You Had a Fun Time.


Fall Tournament 2016

11/18/2016 1:43:00 PM

 OPA 4th Annual Fall Tournament

 

Along with Owatonna Park and Recreation will hold our 4th Annual Fall Tournament November 18th and 19th 2016. Location of play: Has yet to be determined.  You will be notified via email to confirm location of play.  The email provided on entry form is where notifications will be sent.  


November 18th – 5:30 pm - Mixed Doubles Friday

November 19th – 9:00 am - Men’s and Youth Doubles  Saturday,

November 19th – 1:00 pm –Women’s Doubles  Saturday


Skill Levels:   2.5    3.0    3.5    4.0    4.5+    

Levels:   70+ and Youth (age 10-16)            

(some levels may be combined if low number of entries)

             
Format:  Un-officiated round robin – Top four teams advance to single elimination.

Balls being used:  RiverStyks solid color pink (highly visible, USAPA approved)

Awards:   Medals will be awarded to top 3 teams in each division

Lunch:   Thanksgiving Dinner (with all the trimmings) will be provided on Saturday with entry fee.  There is a $ 5.00 lunch fee for non-participants.  Bottled water, coffee, fruit and snacks available  

Locker Room:   Will be available  
Entry Fee (Adults):   $25.00 per person – If playing in two divisions there is an additional $5.00 per person

Entry Fee (Youths):   $10.00 per person.  

Entry Fee Payment:   Payable to OPA. 

Mail to:  Renae Jeno   6420 SW 18th St. Owatonna, MN  55060

Registration Deadline:  November 15th, 2016 

Location of Play will be determined after the November 15th deadline. Emails will be sent out confirming location of play.


For More Information Contact: 
Connie Markell at woohoosista7@hotmail.com or Renae Jeno at drjeno@isei.co 

 After signing up please send payment fee to above address.

Click here to signup

 


Events

> November 2017

May 2017

February 2017

December 2016

> November 2016

May 2016

February 2016